2019 SOUTHEAST REGIONAL CONTEST RESULTS

Lee University and the Tennessee Historical Society would like to congratulate the winners of the
2019 Southeast Tennessee History Day competition, as well as all of our participants from across the region.

 

Click to download a PDF of the medalists in all categories.

2019 MEDALISTS

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

1st

Redlined: Chattanooga and the Golden Gateway Project

Charles Nicely
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

2nd

The Town the Bomb Made: Triumph and Environmental Tragedy in Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Joey Kalla
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

3rd

MARTA: The Tragic Story of Mass Transit in Atlanta

Robbie Watkins
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

1st

Exploration: A Tragic End to a New Beginning

Anya Parambath, Hannah Grace Kornberg,
Elizabeth Odle
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Ralph Covino

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

1st

From the Ashes of the Fire: Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

Merritt Kelley, Cara Paty, Liza Rogers
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Caroline Carlin

2nd

Oak Ridge’s Role in the Manhattan Project: An Explosive and Triumphant End to a Tragic World War

Amanda Ledford, Jessie Henderson
Bradley Central High School, Cleveland, Bradley County
Educator: Julie Mitchell

3rd

The Lowell Mill Girls

Claire Nicola, Abbey Katelyn Pettus, Chloe Newman
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Ralph Covino

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

1st

The Southeast’s Wild Canines: Red Wolves and the Triumph and Tragedy of Conservation Politics

Ward Richey
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

2nd

Lynching of Ed Johnson

Jackson Cook
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Tripp Smith

3rd

What Once Was a Tragedy Soon Became a Triumph

Jake Copeland
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Tripp Smith

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

1st

Soldiers on Skis: The 10th Mountain Division’s WWII Tragedy and Postwar Triumphs

Duke Richey
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

2nd

The “Unsinkable”

Hayley Lindner
Meigs County High School, Decatur, Meigs County
Educator: Lee Ann Cross

3rd

Robert Oppenheimer

Jonny Villegas
McCallie School, Chattanooga,Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

1st

Mine 21: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Whitwell Coal Mining

Grace Moore, Jaron Turner
Whitwell Middle School, Whitwell, Marion County
Educator: Taylor Kilgore

2nd

Haunted House in the French Quarter

Haley Hixson, Sydnie Williams
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Ralph Covino

3rd

The Rock: Triumph and Tragedy of the Inescapable Federal Prison

Leah Rollins, Ava Layne, Addison Beason
Whitwell Middle School, Whitwell, Marion County
Educator: Taylor Kilgore

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

1st

All Black Movie Theaters

Wright Self, Reece Gallagher, Abe Lebovitz
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Keith Chapin

2nd

“The Bomb That Healed”: Atlanta’s Most Famous Hate Crime and the Triumph that Followed

Catherine Lynch, Emmy Richey
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Caroline Carlin

3rd

The Peloponnesian War: triumph or tragedy?

Lily Ledford, Sophia Ledford
Scriptorium Tutoring, Signal Mountain, Hamilton County
Educator: Grace Hughbanks

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

1st

X Girls: the Triumphs and Tragedies of Clinton Engineer Works’ Lady Labourers

Arabella Sarver
Cross Creek Christian School, Sweetwater, Monroe County
Educator: Tammy Sarver

2nd

Liberation

Nate Dallimore
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

3rd

That’ll Be the Day: Buddy Holly and the Triumph of Rock n Roll

Reece Wearing
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

1st

Deeds Not Words; The Domino Effect

Ainsley Bronze, Emerson Couch, Odessa Young, Lucie DeGaetano
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Ralph Covino

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

1st

No Irish Need Apply

Pi Eager, Harrison Darby, Cole Christensen
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

2nd

The Battle of Kasserine Pass

Peter Tomlinson, Courtlandt Buzzini
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Keith Chapin

3rd

The End of an Era: The Rise and Fall of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League

Alyse Coakley, Demi Stribling, Ann Marie Lindley, Hannah Newman, Willa Mirmelstein
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Ralph Covino

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

1st

The Good Day Gone Bad: Triumph and Tragedy at Pearl Harbor

Marti Henry
Whitwell Middle School, Whitwell, Marion County
Educator: Taylor Kilgore

2nd

Triumph over Tragedy at Ellis and Angel Island

Natalie Nunley
Whitwell Middle School, Whitwell, Marion County
Educator: Taylor Kilgore

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

1st

Erasure By Laughter: Rednecks and Class Conflict in the South

Boden Brindell
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

2nd

The Home Opposed to the Market: the continuity in the structure of the American home between the late 19th century and the present

Ben McDonough
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

3rd

From the Met to the Marne: The Development and Application of American Armor During the Great War

Gus Buck
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE

1st

The “Underground Railroad”, Triumph Over Tragedy

Jacob Ritsko, Adam Jones
Rural Vale Elementary, Tellico Plains, Monroe County
Educator: Rachel Roberts

2nd

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Vietnam War

Canan Morrison, Chance Littleton
Whitwell Middle School, Whitwell, Marion County
Educator: Taylor Kilgore

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE

1st

Eminently Beautiful Domain: Triumph and Tragedy in the Creation of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Abigail Kueter, Ruthie Wamack, Emma Hamilton
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Caroline Carlin

2nd

The Hoover Dam: A Shining Light at a Costly Price

James Leung, Jackson Baker, Ian Herring, Tarig Ahmed
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Keith Chapin

3rd

Heroine or Heretic?: The Journey of Jeanne d’Arc

Ellie Fivas, Lauren Thacker
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Ralph Covino

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

1st

Whitwell Mine 21 Disaster: How a Tragedy Turned Into Triumphs

Harry Carter
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Tripp Smith

2nd

Chattanooga’s Tradgedy to Triumph Story

Brooks Riley
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Tripp Smith

3rd

Women in the Military, A tragedy to Triumph Story

Cole Hamrick
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Tripp Smith

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

1st

The Indian’s Best Friend: Isaac Parker and the Triumph of Justice in the 19th Century American West

Noah Risley
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

2nd

The Environmental Tragedy of Chattanooga Creek: The Superfund Sites That Prompted a Social Triumph in Tennessee

Matthew Merritt
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey

3rd

Playing and Paying: The Fight for Recreational Use on the Ocoee River

John Arrowsmith
McCallie School, Chattanooga, Hamilton County
Educator: Duke Richey