2019 NORTH MIDDLE REGIONAL CONTEST RESULTS

Tennessee State University and the Tennessee Historical Society would like to congratulate the winners of the
2019 North Middle  Tennessee History Day competition, as well as all of our participants from across the region.

 

Click to download a PDF of the medalists in all categories and all Special Award winners.

2019 MEDALISTS

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

1st

Holding the Line: America’s Triumph at the Battle of the Bulge

Thomas Mann
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

2nd

The American Revolution: A Fight for Freedom

Parker Susong
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

3rd

Ancient Egypt – Triumph & Tragedy

Graham Gordon
Meigs Middle Academic Magnet School
Educator: Becky Verner

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

1st

Eva Kor: The Triumph of Forgiveness

Chaemin Park, Cheyenne Jones, Madelyn Coleson
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

2nd

Harry T. Moore: A Civil Rights Activist Lost to Tragedy

Destiny Gonzalez, Amanda Torres,
Gabrielle Pearson
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educators: Debbie Shoulders Ryan Darling

3rd

The Triumph of Northern Vietnam: The Tet Offensive

Caleb Darnell, Marcus Kinch,
Zachary Allbert, Guru Sunil
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

1st

The Tragic Triumph of the Trail of Tears

Thomas Dunn, Jake Jarrett
Cornerstone Christian Academy, Lebanon, Wilson County
Educator: Leta Dunn

2nd

Art as the Evolution of War

Cole Welch, Elaina McCaskill, Amanda Charpentier
Jo Byrns High School, Cedar Hill, Robertson County
Educator: Jennifer Mayo

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

1st

Female Workers in World War II: A Triumph for Women

Valerie Maynard
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

2nd

Cornelia Fort: Patriot of the Skies

Brooke Rasnick
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Whitney Joyner

3rd

Civil War Medicine: The Advancements Ignited by Tragedy

Catherine Drake
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

1st

Wilma Rudolph: From Polio to Olympic Gold

Faith Lancaster
Jo Byrns High School, Cedar Hill, Robertson County
Educator: Jennifer Mayo

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

1st

Polio and the Vaccine

Aubrynn Hughes, Maya Abdelhalim
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Ryan Darling

2nd

Seconds from Disaster, Minutes from Victory: The Hindenburg Disaster

Audrey Sims, Emilie McKee, Hannah Stamps
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

3rd

Wilma Rudolph: A Triumph through Tragedy

Zoe Hillenberg, Avery Dueker
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

1st

Disco Demolition Night: The End of an Era

Zander Daigle, Noelle Noble
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

2nd

The Redemption Tree

Marissa Long, Brandon Townsend, Emma Ray
Coopertown Middle School, Springfield, Robertson County
TEducator: Desiree Sisco

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

1st

Civil Rights Re-imagined: The Life of MLK

Olivia Litaker
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

2nd

Columbus and the Taino: The Discovery that Led to a Tragedy

Nashla Rodriguez Moncion
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

3rd

The Man Who Triumphed When it all Seemed Impossible: Louis Zamperini

Payton Sandifer
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE

1st

The Apollo Missions: Triumphs and Tragedies that Sparked Greatness

Kaleb Batista, Gideon Hoffman, Nevaeh Johnson
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

2nd

Henry Ford: Triumphs of a Legend

Royel Watson, Andrew Bailey, Elijah Drew, Allister Banasiak
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

3rd

Cal P. Rodgers: The Flight Across America and the Tragedy that Followed

Cody Pasley, Carter Sierawski
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

1st

The Election of 1828: Political Triumph Leads to Personal Tragedy

Rowan Carey
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Aimee Hoffman

2nd

Gichin Funakoshi: Life and Death of a Master Karateka

Sommer Robinson
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

3rd

Tragedies and Triumphs: Temperance and Prohibition in Tennessee

Chancellor Hardin
Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County
Educator: Tabitha Wilson

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

1st

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: Storied Tragedy or Recurring Nightmare?

Yoshi Dsouza
University School of Nashville, Nashville, Davidson County
Educator: Erskine White

2nd

Triumph Through Tragedy: Japanese Internment Camps and their Effects on the Modern American Identity

Linh Pham
Hillsboro High, Nashville, Davidson County
Educator: Paul Troy

3rd

From Kuchaleyne to Kutscher’s: The Triumph of the Jewish Experience in the Catskill Mountains during the 20th Century

Sam Horner
University School Of Nashville, Nashville, Davidson County
Educator: Patricia Miletich

2019 SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST PROJECT IN CIVIL RIGHTS HISTORY

Sponsored by: Bob Bernstein, Bongo Productions

Junior Group Documentary

Harry T. Moore: A Civil Rights Activist Lost to Tragedy

Amanda Torres, Destiny Gonzalez, Gabrielle Pearson

Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County

Educator: Ryan Darling

 

Junior Individual Website

Civil Rights Re-imagined: The Life of MLK

Olivia Litaker

Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County

Educator: Tabitha Wilson

BEST PROJECT IN TENNESSEE HISTORY

Sponsored by: TSU Department of History, Political Science, Geography, and Africana Studies

Junior Group Exhibit

Wilma Rudolph: A Triumph through Tragedy

Avery Dueker, Zoe Hillenberg

Richview Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County

Educator: Tabitha Wilson

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

Cornelia Fort: Patriot of the Skies

Brooke Rasnick

Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, Montgomery County

Educator: Whitney Joyner